London to Sydney, Australian burials solve a puzzle!

Our focus at  www,cemeteryscribes.com  is Jewish Cemeteries in the UK. But genealogy knows no borders and a  recent exchange of emails, relating to Anglo-Jewish burials in Australian cemeteries, led to some interesting discoveries and the addition of a note to a marriage record featured in our sister site www.synagoguescribes.com

The following burials appear on the excellent database compiled by Beverly Davis

Google searches for some of these names took us to the personal webpages of Mrs Evelyn Wilcock which we followed with  a further look at some of the relevant marriage records on SynagogueScribes

The marriage of Dinah Emanuel to Isaac Levy shows her Hebrew name to be Trenlah daughter of Jacob and she was Chalitsa. From this, we had deduced that she was a childless widow [hence our addition of the letters MN (married name) in the Family Name box] who had been freed from the obligation to marry a brother of her late husband, the as yet unidentified Mr. EMANUEL.

The burial record indicated that she had, at some stage, been called DAVIS and the Wilcock family pages had suggested that this was the name of her first husband.  We now knew that this could not have been the case,

and this was born out when we found another crucial source http://trove.nla.gov.au. This is an Australian Government site with easy access to Australian newspaper archives and it was here that we found the following:
“On the 8th instant, at the residence of her son-in-law, Mr. Isaac Levey, 532, George- street, Mrs. Maria Davis, at the advanced age of 78 years, deeply lamented by a large circle of relatives and friends.”
(The Sydney Morning Herald, Tuesday 9 May 1848)
and:
“On the 30th January, at 1, Wynyard-square, Elizabeth Davis, sister of the late Mrs. Isaac Levey, and beloved aunt of Mrs. S. H. Harris, and Mrs. M. Alexander, Wynyard-square, deeply regretted by a numerous circle of friends.” (The Sydney Morning Herald, Thursday 1 February 1866).
We knew that Isaac Levey’s wife was Dinah and so it became clear that she had been born Dinah Davis. So, using Advanced Search, we looked for a Dinah DAVIS. plus spouse  name = EMANUEL.  The result [GSM 139/40 1811 [7 Aug] DAVIS Dinah [Trenla bat Jacob Irishman]  was interesting and matched in several respects, but with one major difference: the husband’s forename was Emanuel, rather than his family name which was LEVY [See SynagogueScribes entry here]

Had we made an error in our transcript of the record?  Apparently not, as a cross-check against the Lewin Transcripts [Marriage Records of the Great Synagogue- London 1791-1885. Harold & Miriam Lewin Jerusalem, 2004. ISBN 965-555-186-5] produced a similar result.

Was it an error by the Synagogue Secretary? Or was it a simple misunderstanding, where the groom had given his family name first in the Continental fashion?

Since few but the wealthiest or most educated Jews made Wills in the early decades of the 19th Century, it was with little hope of success that I entered the name EMANUEL with date range 1811 to 1825 in the search box of the National Archives Documents online website [http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/documentsonline/browse-refine.asp?CatID=6&searchType=browserefine&pagenumber=1&query=*&queryType=1]

One result stood out: Will of Lepy Emanuel, Fishmonger of Saint Botolph Aldgate , City of London 27 October 1824 PROB 11/1690. In it, Lepy (sic) Emanuel, Fishmonger of Middlesex Street, leaves his estate to his wife, Dinah Davis, spinster. Since the couple had been married for more than 12 years this is a somewhat unusual description; does it suggest the marriage was unconsummated?

Our Synagogue Records are transcripts of the register entries and are not, therefore, open to editing. However, we have now added a note to the marriage of Dinah Davis and Emanuel Levy which we hope will be helpful to the many descendants of Dinah Emanuel Levey, and the knowledge of her patronymic should help in taking them back even further.