Search Our Database

 First Name:  Last Name:



  • Advanced Search
  • Surnames
  • What's New

  • Headstones by Name
  • Headstones by Cemetery
  • Cemetery Photos
  • Cemetery Histories
  • War Memorials
  • Holocaust Memorials
  • Items of Interest

  • Places
  • Calendar
  • Sources
  • Statistics
  • Contact Us

    Administrators Only

  • Log In

  • What's New (past 90 days)


    For 'What's new' on SynagogueScribes.com see here

    --------------------------------------------------

    What's new - CemeteryScribes:

    Below you can see a selection of some of the new additions to CemeteryScribes. 

    Headstones

     Thumb   Description   Cemetery   Status   Linked to   Last Modified 
    Michaels, Sarah nee Lyons, previously Harris
    Michaels, Sarah nee Lyons, previously Harris
    Ref: LP07 
    Plashet Jewish Cemetery Located    9 Sep 2020
    Wolf, Solomon (restored tombstone)
    Wolf, Solomon (restored tombstone)
     
    Bath Jewish Burial Ground Located    7 Sep 2020
    Wolf, Phoebe (nee Lyon) [not confirmed]
    Wolf, Phoebe (nee Lyon) [not confirmed]
     
    Bath Jewish Burial Ground Located    7 Sep 2020
    Benhacok, Esther (married name)
    Benhacok, Esther (married name)
     
    Nuevo, re-interred at Brentwood
    Originally 47.36R before being moved to Brentwood unmarked grave 
    Located    6 Sep 2020
    Benhacok, Joseph
    Benhacok, Joseph
     
    Nuevo, re-interred at Brentwood
    Originally 47.35 before being moved to Brentwood unmarked grave 
    Located    6 Sep 2020
    Wolf, Rev'd Solomon
    Wolf, Rev'd Solomon
     
    Bath Jewish Burial Ground Located    6 Sep 2020
    Jablonski, Eva
    Jablonski, Eva
     
    Bath Jewish Burial Ground     6 Sep 2020
    Cohen, Harry
    Cohen, Harry
     
    Bath Jewish Burial Ground Located    2 Sep 2020
    Herman, Frances (nee Hoch)
    Herman, Frances (nee Hoch)
     
    Bath Jewish Burial Ground Located    29 Aug 2020
    Goldhill, Isaac
    Goldhill, Isaac
    KB20090713 
    Bath Jewish Burial Ground Located    24 Aug 2020
    Abrahams, Benjamin 1926
    Abrahams, Benjamin 1926
    1393 B3 
    Streatham Jewish Cemetery Located    16 Aug 2020
    Marks (Isenstein), Mark
    Marks (Isenstein), Mark
    0939 
    Streatham Jewish Cemetery Located    16 Aug 2020
    Bramson, Rabbi Israel Isidore
    Bramson, Rabbi Israel Isidore
    0925 
    Streatham Jewish Cemetery Located    16 Aug 2020
    Goodhardt, Joseph
    Goodhardt, Joseph
    0923 
    Streatham Jewish Cemetery Located    16 Aug 2020
    Abrahamson, Rabbi Isaac Mendel
    Abrahamson, Rabbi Isaac Mendel
    0921 
    Streatham Jewish Cemetery Located    16 Aug 2020
    Scher, Israel
    Scher, Israel
    0915 
    Streatham Jewish Cemetery Located    16 Aug 2020
    Abelson Jacob Harris 1925
    Abelson Jacob Harris 1925
    B3 
    Streatham Jewish Cemetery
    Streatham 
    Located    16 Aug 2020
    Aaronson Mark 1920
    Aaronson Mark 1920
    B3 
    Streatham Jewish Cemetery
    Streatham 
    Located    16 Aug 2020
    Aaronovitz Rev Benjamin 1939
    Aaronovitz Rev Benjamin 1939
    B2 - 1104 
    Streatham Jewish Cemetery Located    16 Aug 2020
    Joseph, Elizabeth
    Joseph, Elizabeth
    Ref: JL11409 
    Balls Pond Road Jewish Cemetery (Kingsbury Rd)
    22.1 
    Located    9 Aug 2020
    Joseph, Elizabeth
    Joseph, Elizabeth
    Ref: KBp83l 
    Balls Pond Road Jewish Cemetery (Kingsbury Rd)
    34.10 
    Located    9 Aug 2020
    Joseph, Edward
    Joseph, Edward
    Ref: JL11408 
    Balls Pond Road Jewish Cemetery (Kingsbury Rd)
    24.2 
    Located    9 Aug 2020
    Joseph, Blanche Rebecca
    Joseph, Blanche Rebecca
    Ref: KBp75l 
    Balls Pond Road Jewish Cemetery (Kingsbury Rd)
    33.9 
    Located    9 Aug 2020
    Joseph, Alexander Samuel
    Joseph, Alexander Samuel
    Ref: KBp164 
    Balls Pond Road Jewish Cemetery (Kingsbury Rd)
    3.28 
    Located    9 Aug 2020
    DaCosta Athias, Abigail (nee Alverenga)
    DaCosta Athias, Abigail (nee Alverenga)
     
    Nuevo, re-interred at Brentwood
    Originally 8.7 
    Located    9 Aug 2020
    DaCosta Athias, Solomon
    DaCosta Athias, Solomon
     
    Nuevo, re-interred at Brentwood
    Originally 8.6 
    Located    9 Aug 2020
    Finberg, Morris & Sophie
    Finberg, Morris & Sophie
     
    Streatham Jewish Cemetery Located    9 Aug 2020
    Fenberg, Pauline
    Fenberg, Pauline
     
    Streatham Jewish Cemetery Located    9 Aug 2020
    Cohen, Yetta (Kay)
    Cohen, Yetta (Kay)
     
    Streatham Jewish Cemetery Located    9 Aug 2020
    Cohen, Solomon
    Cohen, Solomon
     
    Streatham Jewish Cemetery Located    9 Aug 2020

    Individuals

     ID   Last Name, Given Name(s)   Born   Location   Last Modified 
    I17496 
    LYON Rebecca H 
    b. 1830  West Indies  7 Sep 2020
    I17983 
    WOLF Solomon 
    b. 1799   7 Sep 2020
    I17984 
    LYON Phoebe 
    b. 1800   7 Sep 2020
    I17494 
    LYON Solomon Mendes 
    b. 31 May 1831   6 Sep 2020
    I17988 
    VARICAS Esther Judah 
       6 Sep 2020
    I17987 
    BENHACOK (BENHAKUK) Joseph Judah 
    b. 21 May 1750   6 Sep 2020
    I17986 
    WOLF Hannah 
       6 Sep 2020
    I17985 
    WOLF Frances 
       6 Sep 2020
    I17982 
    JABLONSKI Eva 
    b. 1879  Lodz, Poland  6 Sep 2020
    I6171 
    SOLOMONS PARKER Henry Solomon [Zvi b Shlomeh] 
    b. 1792  Aldgate, London  2 Sep 2020
    I17981 
    SOLOMONS Bertha 
    b. 1838  Middlesex  2 Sep 2020
    I17980 
    SOLOMONS Isaac 
    b. 1829  Middlesex  2 Sep 2020
    I17979 
    SOLOMONS Solomon 
    b. 1827  Middlesex  2 Sep 2020
    I17978 
    SOLOMONS PARKER Mark 
    b. 1826  Middlesex  2 Sep 2020
    I17977 
    DA COSTA Maria (Martha) [Miriam b Jacob] 
    b. 1806  London  2 Sep 2020
    I7197 
    SOLOMONS Rose (Rosetta) [Rahmah] 
    b. 1846  Whitechapel, London  2 Sep 2020
    I17508 
    COHEN Elias [Eli b Jacob Levi HaCohen] 
    b. 1835  Spitalfields,  2 Sep 2020
    I17976 
    COHEN Harry (Henry) 
    b. 1875   2 Sep 2020
    I9636 
    AARON Simeon Reuben 
    b. 1869  Radstock  2 Sep 2020
    I9632 
    AARON Samuel [Samuel b Simcha Dov] 
    b. 1820  Norwich, Norfolk  2 Sep 2020
    I17975 
    COHEN Moses 
       2 Sep 2020
    I9655 
    Henriette [Yenta] 
    b. 25 Jul 1823  Hildesheim, Germany  31 Aug 2020
    I9654 
    LEON Abraham [Abraham b Joseph HaLevi SGL] 
    b. 23 Aug 1818  Hagenow  31 Aug 2020
    I9699 
    KESEFF Solomon [Shalom b Shimuel] 
    b. 1872  Russia Poland  29 Aug 2020
    I17970 
    HERMAN Samuel Judah 
    b. 1805   29 Aug 2020
    I17971 
    HOCH Frances (Fanny) Rebecca 
    b. 1803  Poland  29 Aug 2020
    I17974 
    HERMAN Phoebe 
    b. 1841  Bablok, Russia  28 Aug 2020
    I17973 
    HERMAN Rose 
    b. 1831  Kronin, Russia  28 Aug 2020
    I17972 
    HERMAN Abraham David 
    b. 1828  Kronin, Russia  28 Aug 2020
    I17969 
    BARNETT Rachel 
       28 Aug 2020

    Families
                         
     ID   Father ID   Father's Name   Mother ID   Mother's Name   Married   Last Modified 
     F3815 
     I4025  LYON Hart [Naphtali]  I17491  MENDES DA COSTA Sarah Miriam    7 Sep 2020
     F3947 
     I17987  BENHACOK (BENHAKUK) Joseph Judah  I17988  VARICAS Esther Judah  7 Mar 1787  6 Sep 2020
     F3946 
     I17983  WOLF Solomon  I17984  LYON Phoebe  1836  6 Sep 2020
     F3945 
     I6171  SOLOMONS PARKER Henry Solomon [Zvi b Shlomeh]  I17977  DA COSTA Maria (Martha) [Miriam b Jacob]  25 Oct 1820  3 Sep 2020
     F3944 
     I17975  COHEN Moses        2 Sep 2020
     F2176 
     I9699  KESEFF Solomon [Shalom b Shimuel]  I9700  BLANK Sarah  1894  29 Aug 2020
     F3943 
     I17970  HERMAN Samuel Judah  I17971  HOCH Frances (Fanny) Rebecca    29 Aug 2020
     F2554 
     I11620  BARNETT Hyam  I17963  Sarah    28 Aug 2020
     F3942 
     I17960  GOLDHILL Isaac [Isaac Nachum b Yehuda Leib HaCohen]  I17961  Unknown    24 Aug 2020
     F1475 
     I6380  GOLDHILL Samuel (Samson) [Shabatai b Isaac Nachum HaCohen]  I6381  MOSS Matilda [Matel b Benjamin]  12 Oct 1836  24 Aug 2020
     F1495 
     I6476  NATHAN Nathan [Nathan b Eleazer]  I6477  LEVY Elizabeth    23 Aug 2020
     F3941 
     I17952  DA COSTA ATHIAS Solomon [Selomeh b Ishaque]  I17953  DA COSTA ALVERENGA (ALUARENGA) Abigail [Abigail b Senuel]  16 Jun 1717  9 Aug 2020
     F3940 
     I17950  FINBERG Morris  I17951  Sophie    9 Aug 2020
     F3491 
     I17932  DE VAHL Arthur Samuel Denis  I2902  SALOMONS Henrietta Esther  1868  19 Jul 2020
     F3475 
     I15971  GOSCHOWSKY Hyman Lewis  I15972  SYMONS Leah    12 Jul 2020
     F3576 
     I16503  NATHAN (WEILBERG) Joel (Nathan)  I648  Frances    4 Jul 2020
     F3639 
     I16846  PYKE Lion [Yehuda Leib b Moshe Snoek]  I16847  Clara [Klereh b Jespe Bekamker]    30 Jun 2020
     F3939 
     I17930  PYKE Moses [Moshe Shnook Snoek]  I17931  ABRAHAMS Elsa [Elsy Moses Elkele]    30 Jun 2020
     F3937 
     I17922  POLLACK Lewis  I462  ZACHARIAS Theresa  1885  30 Jun 2020
     F1485 
     I6440  DEFRIES (DE VRIES) Jonas [Jonathan b Gedalia]  I6441  Esther    26 Jun 2020
     F3938 
     I17923  DE VRIES Daniel [Gedalia b Hirsh]  I17924  NATHAN Charlotte  23 May 1799  26 Jun 2020


      

    Copyright ©  2006 - 2020
    Site created by G.Laws. A. Shire. All rights reserved. | This site powered by TNG
    ,